CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Jacqueline Licor
Lufran International Corp.
7852 NW 72 Avenue
Medley, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s blanket sleeper from China.

Dear Ms. Licor:

In your letter dated August 23, 2007, on behalf of Miami Apparel, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 07218 is a blanket sleeper constructed of brushed polyester knit fabric. The footed stretchsuit has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and capping around the neckline. The garment has a front opening extending from the neck and down one pant leg that is secured by a zipper closure.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. The applicable subheading for 07218 will be 6111.30.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other, blanket sleeper. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 07218 falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division